A91-MT On chassis Dyno - 340 WHP

First Name
Alec
Joined
Oct 9, 2022
Threads
1
Messages
14
Reaction score
18
Location
Maryland
Car(s)
A91-MT, Camry, FJ Cruiser, 4Runner, MR2
Today I took my A91 to get Dyno tested, just to see what we are at, no plans on tuning it as of yet. First run the tires spun slightly, second run was the best and it produced 340 HP on a standard adjustment and 339 HP on SAE Adjustment. I'm unsure of what the adjustments where but it clearly made little difference. Based off of advertised specs 340 HP at the wheels seems right. But I've seen from several sources autos put 380ish to the wheels. One would think the manual would put down slightly more. The Dyno owner did say that his Dyno produces lower numbers then others and told me a story of a friend of his that put 1100 WHP down on one other Dyno, that day drive straight to his Dyno then put down 900. More anecdotal evidence was given to me by a coworker that said his been to this guys Dyno days in the past and that cars at put 340ish to the wheels on his Dyno typically put just over 400 on others.
What do you all think? Is 340 WHP for an A91-MT right or is the Dyno reading low?

All pulls made in 4th gear.

First run with Sport Mode off, second two runs with Sport Mode on.

Can you tell which run is with Sport mode off based on sound?
20221102_145547.jpg



 
OP
OP
First Name
Alec
Joined
Oct 9, 2022
Threads
1
Messages
14
Reaction score
18
Location
Maryland
Car(s)
A91-MT, Camry, FJ Cruiser, 4Runner, MR2
Isn't 5th 1:1 on the manual? Why was it run in 4th?
Dunno, I told the guy tat 5th is the 1 to 1, but he told me he usually does BMWs in 4th. Honestly not much difference between 5th and 4th
 
OP
OP
First Name
Alec
Joined
Oct 9, 2022
Threads
1
Messages
14
Reaction score
18
Location
Maryland
Car(s)
A91-MT, Camry, FJ Cruiser, 4Runner, MR2

Isaleus

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2022
Threads
6
Messages
82
Reaction score
70
Location
Michigan USA
Car(s)
CUL A91-MT
Today I took my A91 to get Dyno tested, just to see what we are at, no plans on tuning it as of yet. First run the tires spun slightly, second run was the best and it produced 340 HP on a standard adjustment and 339 HP on SAE Adjustment. I'm unsure of what the adjustments where but it clearly made little difference. Based off of advertised specs 340 HP at the wheels seems right. But I've seen from several sources autos put 380ish to the wheels. One would think the manual would put down slightly more. The Dyno owner did say that his Dyno produces lower numbers then others and told me a story of a friend of his that put 1100 WHP down on one other Dyno, that day drive straight to his Dyno then put down 900. More anecdotal evidence was given to me by a coworker that said his been to this guys Dyno days in the past and that cars at put 340ish to the wheels on his Dyno typically put just over 400 on others.
What do you all think? Is 340 WHP for an A91-MT right or is the Dyno reading low?

All pulls made in 4th gear.

First run with Sport Mode off, second two runs with Sport Mode on.

Can you tell which run is with Sport mode off based on sound?
So lets do some math here, THIS IS A LOT OF ASSUMING IN THIS MATH. Lets just go with it for fun.

1100(whp away shop)/900(whp home shop) = 1.2222~

1 - 1.22^-1 = 0.18~

Assuming the 1100whp dyno is more correct in its reading, this dyno is reading 18% lower.

Which we can then go 340(whp on the mt supra) * 1.2222 (Correction factor) = 415.5~ whp on the away shop.

Or I could be completely wrong. This was mostly for my own fun.

What does the butt dyno tell you?
 

Stvee

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2021
Threads
2
Messages
216
Reaction score
482
Location
Virginia
Car(s)
4th gen 4Runner
Seems lower than I would expect. Are you all putting the car in dyno mode? Maybe that's not even necessary on the manuals. I'm not sure what all that mode does.
 

goldlifter

Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2022
Threads
1
Messages
15
Reaction score
15
Location
Fountain Hills AZ
Car(s)
2023 A91-MT
After seeing a huge variance on different dynos of the same car, I think theres a misconception of what a "dyno number" really is. It is an indispensable tool for plotting gains on the same car during modification or diagnosing issues but a poor extrapolation for a "universal value". We do know it is the same B58 engine and we do know manual transmission will have less drivetrain loss than a torque converter automatic.
 

barasoap

Active Member
First Name
Niel
Joined
Mar 31, 2021
Threads
2
Messages
28
Reaction score
45
Location
NoVA
Car(s)
2023 A91 MT
Ah, I didnt look before I posted. Well its nice to see some numbers being close. Have you seen anyone else post Dyno numbers yet?
Just me and you so far. @NitroYellowMKV was supposed to have it on a dynojet last week.

Seems lower than I would expect. Are you all putting the car in dyno mode? Maybe that's not even necessary on the manuals. I'm not sure what all that mode does.
Pretty sure yeah. I think without it, the car senses it's not actually moving and throws a bunch of codes.

After seeing a huge variance on different dynos of the same car, I think theres a misconception of what a "dyno number" really is. It is an indispensable tool for plotting gains on the same car during modification or diagnosing issues but a poor extrapolation for a "universal value". We do know it is the same B58 engine and we do know manual transmission will have less drivetrain loss than a torque converter automatic.
Is there a huge variance? So far I've only seen two results posted of the manual and they're relatively close at least on dynojet. I understand what you're getting at but a general number is the entire point of these threads. It was celebrated when the 2021+ came out with higher HP on the dyno. If the MT comes out and multiple owners report less than expected then that should be noted as well.
 

FuzzyRev85

Well-Known Member
First Name
RT
Joined
Aug 4, 2021
Threads
3
Messages
607
Reaction score
888
Location
Wisconsin
Car(s)
2023 A91-MT, 19 Yaris, 03 Yukon XL, 92 Civic
From 19 years of having a close friend with an in-ground DynoJet 248, I've spent many hours on and around the dyno.

The only thing that really matters is that you use the same dyno for all of your stock baseline AND follow-up modified runs. All dynos read slightly different, and there's a million variables between them.

So again, the only thing that counts is to use the same dyno as you're making changes with parts and/or tuning, so you can get an accurate notion of where you started, where you've ended up, and what works or doesn't work for your particular goals along the way.

If you feel like strapping your car to several different dynos, especially in hopes of seeing better numbers, I'm sure you'll find them somewhere. Understand though, that much like an audio snippet of a politician uttering a 'controversial' sentence in a campaign advertisement; everything is meaningless without proper context. If your car reads 8.5% lower on John's DD Dynotech than Steve's Mustang Dyno...SO WILL EVERYONE ELSE!
 

razorlab

Well-Known Member
First Name
Bryan
Joined
Oct 2, 2021
Threads
9
Messages
1,365
Reaction score
2,238
Location
Mid-Hudson NY
Car(s)
2020 Supra LE, 2014 Evo, 2015 GTI, 2018 Alltrack
From 19 years of having a close friend with an in-ground DynoJet 248, I've spent many hours on and around the dyno.

The only thing that really matters is that you use the same dyno for all of your stock baseline AND follow-up modified runs. All dynos read slightly different, and there's a million variables between them.

So again, the only thing that counts is to use the same dyno as you're making changes with parts and/or tuning, so you can get an accurate notion of where you started, where you've ended up, and what works or doesn't work for your particular goals along the way.

If you feel like strapping your car to several different dynos, especially in hopes of seeing better numbers, I'm sure you'll find them somewhere. Understand though, that much like an audio snippet of a politician uttering a 'controversial' sentence in a campaign advertisement; everything is meaningless without proper context. If your car reads 8.5% lower on John's DD Dynotech than Steve's Mustang Dyno...SO WILL EVERYONE ELSE!

Also having years of experience operating dynos, the one constant is that the whole "my car dynoed higher on different gas, half way around the world, different dyno, different weather, wtf is wrong with your car" argument will never go away and I learned it's no longer worth trying to bring logic into the fray.

I try to stay far away from these types of discussions now. I guess I failed here. lol
 

underdonk

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2021
Threads
41
Messages
1,785
Reaction score
1,764
Location
USA
Car(s)
'21 Supra 3.0 Premium
Seems lower than I would expect. Are you all putting the car in dyno mode? Maybe that's not even necessary on the manuals. I'm not sure what all that mode does.
Dyno mode?
 
OP
OP
First Name
Alec
Joined
Oct 9, 2022
Threads
1
Messages
14
Reaction score
18
Location
Maryland
Car(s)
A91-MT, Camry, FJ Cruiser, 4Runner, MR2
So lets do some math here, THIS IS A LOT OF ASSUMING IN THIS MATH. Lets just go with it for fun.

1100(whp away shop)/900(whp home shop) = 1.2222~

1 - 1.22^-1 = 0.18~

Assuming the 1100whp dyno is more correct in its reading, this dyno is reading 18% lower.

Which we can then go 340(whp on the mt supra) * 1.2222 (Correction factor) = 415.5~ whp on the away shop.

Or I could be completely wrong. This was mostly for my own fun.

What does the butt dyno tell you?
That was fun math, thank you for that.

Unfortunately my butt dyno is calibrated to an 07 FJ Cruiser and a stock, N/A, very sketchy 1987 MR2, so my butt dyno says the Supra is fast.
415 is a bit higher then I was expecting, but would be nice if that's the real number. Honestly I'm quite alright with whatever the real number is because the car is just a blast to drive.
 

 
Top