Advertisement

Anyone local to check if my ecu is locked?

Discussion in 'DME / ECU Software Tuning' started by CC², May 23, 2020.

  1. CC²

    CC² Well-Known Member

    First Name:
    Cameron
    Car(s):
    2020 Supra GR Premium
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2020
    Location:
    CA
    Posts:
    47
    Liked:
    13
    As thread title says... I am wondering if my ecu is one of the locked ones or not. Im in San Diego CA. Is it possible if someone has a tune or software to just hook up to the car and get the software number from the ecu? Or do I need to purchase my own software/license to do this? Looking for ECUTEK but I want to know if bench flash is necessary first or not. Thanks!
     
  2. Marshall@ViscontiTuning

    [email protected] Well-Known Member
    Silver Sponsor


    First Name:
    Marshall
    Car(s):
    2017 Nissan GTR - 2018 Honda Civic Type R
    Joined:
    May 7, 2020
    Location:
    Bailey, North Carolina
    Posts:
    118
    Liked:
    118
    What’s up man.

    We aren’t local, but we do have a few used cables here we send to customers to check to see if theirs is locked.

    $0 charge. You just cover shipping and deposit until we receive the cable back, then it’s refunded.

    Let me know if I can help.

    [email protected]
     
    CC² likes this.
  3. OP
    OP
    CC²

    CC² Well-Known Member

    First Name:
    Cameron
    Car(s):
    2020 Supra GR Premium
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2020
    Location:
    CA
    Posts:
    47
    Liked:
    13
    Thanks for the response! Will send an email with a few questions. :thumbsup:
     
  4. OP
    OP
    CC²

    CC² Well-Known Member

    First Name:
    Cameron
    Car(s):
    2020 Supra GR Premium
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2020
    Location:
    CA
    Posts:
    47
    Liked:
    13
    Photos attached... Am I locked?

    07C1D1BC-DE91-4456-A67A-CB84C8DCAD62.jpeg

    0FA0282F-EF4A-4AA3-9077-70D0D076CFA2.jpeg
     
  5. Marin@MarinTuned

    [email protected] Well-Known Member
    Gold Sponsor


    Car(s):
    2020 GR Supra
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2020
    Location:
    Scottsdale AZ
    Posts:
    160
    Liked:
    137
    Your ecu is not locked. You can just flash it with ecutek directly.
     
    CC² likes this.
  6. OP
    OP
    CC²

    CC² Well-Known Member

    First Name:
    Cameron
    Car(s):
    2020 Supra GR Premium
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2020
    Location:
    CA
    Posts:
    47
    Liked:
    13
    Epic! Save some $$ on bench flash then. So stoked. Thanks for reply
     
  7. ALEXVOSS123

    ALEXVOSS123 Active Member

    First Name:
    ALEX
    Car(s):
    MKV5 SUPRA
    Joined:
    May 6, 2020
    Location:
    UAE
    Posts:
    42
    Liked:
    3
    how can I check mine is obd2 cable will work to check the software version ?
     
  8. Marin@MarinTuned

    [email protected] Well-Known Member
    Gold Sponsor


    Car(s):
    2020 GR Supra
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2020
    Location:
    Scottsdale AZ
    Posts:
    160
    Liked:
    137
    This person used MHD to check the ECU software.
     
  9. ALEXVOSS123

    ALEXVOSS123 Active Member

    First Name:
    ALEX
    Car(s):
    MKV5 SUPRA
    Joined:
    May 6, 2020
    Location:
    UAE
    Posts:
    42
    Liked:
    3
    I tried to plug in the obd2 cable but it didn't appear in my mac nor my lab top what I did wrong
     
  10. Marin@MarinTuned

    [email protected] Well-Known Member
    Gold Sponsor


    Car(s):
    2020 GR Supra
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2020
    Location:
    Scottsdale AZ
    Posts:
    160
    Liked:
    137
    What OBD cable are you referencing?
     
  11. ALEXVOSS123

    ALEXVOSS123 Active Member

    First Name:
    ALEX
    Car(s):
    MKV5 SUPRA
    Joined:
    May 6, 2020
    Location:
    UAE
    Posts:
    42
    Liked:
    3
  12. ALEXVOSS123

    ALEXVOSS123 Active Member

    First Name:
    ALEX
    Car(s):
    MKV5 SUPRA
    Joined:
    May 6, 2020
    Location:
    UAE
    Posts:
    42
    Liked:
    3
    when i tried to connect it via the bootmod3 its connected but it doesn’t allow me to see my car dme version I don't know why
     
  13. ALEXVOSS123

    ALEXVOSS123 Active Member

    First Name:
    ALEX
    Car(s):
    MKV5 SUPRA
    Joined:
    May 6, 2020
    Location:
    UAE
    Posts:
    42
    Liked:
    3
    is it locked or:( ?

    05f628a9-9886-4283-a569-d7f86eca9604.jpeg
     
  14. Marin@MarinTuned

    [email protected] Well-Known Member
    Gold Sponsor


    Car(s):
    2020 GR Supra
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2020
    Location:
    Scottsdale AZ
    Posts:
    160
    Liked:
    137
    That looks locked to me.
     
  15. ALEXVOSS123

    ALEXVOSS123 Active Member

    First Name:
    ALEX
    Car(s):
    MKV5 SUPRA
    Joined:
    May 6, 2020
    Location:
    UAE
    Posts:
    42
    Liked:
    3
    what to do? is bench unlock can be done with tuners locally ? or do waiting bootmod3 or mhd etc to unlock it do u think they will soon?
     

Share This Page

Loading...