Relock DME with bootmod3 after Ecutek flash

Discussion in 'DME / ECU Software Tuning' started by Bluemkv, Jun 26, 2020.

  1. Bluemkv

    Bluemkv Member

    First Name:
    Nathan
    Car(s):
    2020 Supra, 91 Wrangler 4.0, 2012 F250 6.7
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2019
    Location:
    NC
    Posts:
    24
    Liked:
    18
    Garage Profiles:
    1
    Hi guys,

    has anyone that’s sold their bootmod3 license ran into this?

    I didn’t flash to stock and relock my DME with bootmod3 before I went to Ecutek as I didn’t realize I needed to do this to be able to sell the license.

    Sold my license last night and I’m trying to transfer it, and I’m getting the message that I have to flash back to stock and relock my DME to do so. Has anyone else ran into this, and if so did you any problems flashing again with Ecutek? Thanks
     
  2. Marin@GoodSpeed

    [email protected] Well-Known Member
    Gold Sponsor


    Car(s):
    2020 GR Supra
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2020
    Location:
    Scottsdale AZ
    Posts:
    80
    Liked:
    77
    You will need to talk to your tuner and see if they will re-issue a license. You will likely have to use the unlock tool to revert to stock in ecutek and then use bootmod3 to re-lock the ECU. After that you will need a new license to be distributed. Talk to your tuner. They should have info for you.
     
    Bluemkv likes this.
  3. a90moe

    a90moe Well-Known Member

    First Name:
    Moe
    Car(s):
    MKV Supra
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2019
    Location:
    Kuwait
    Posts:
    465
    Liked:
    405
    Yes sold my license a while back

    First step was reverting back to stock and then re-locking dme

    After that transfer was a breeze
     
  4. OP
    OP
    Bluemkv

    Bluemkv Member

    First Name:
    Nathan
    Car(s):
    2020 Supra, 91 Wrangler 4.0, 2012 F250 6.7
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2019
    Location:
    NC
    Posts:
    24
    Liked:
    18
    Garage Profiles:
    1
    Did you already have ecutek flashed when you reverted back to stock with bootmod3?
     
  5. a90moe

    a90moe Well-Known Member

    First Name:
    Moe
    Car(s):
    MKV Supra
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2019
    Location:
    Kuwait
    Posts:
    465
    Liked:
    405
    No off course, completely stock & locked
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Bluemkv

    Bluemkv Member

    First Name:
    Nathan
    Car(s):
    2020 Supra, 91 Wrangler 4.0, 2012 F250 6.7
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2019
    Location:
    NC
    Posts:
    24
    Liked:
    18
    Garage Profiles:
    1
    Gotcha, yeah I’m already flashed on ecutek so I’m worried it’ll wipe my license when I flash back to stock with bootmod3
     
  7. a90moe

    a90moe Well-Known Member

    First Name:
    Moe
    Car(s):
    MKV Supra
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2019
    Location:
    Kuwait
    Posts:
    465
    Liked:
    405
    Better shoot Ecutek support an email and go on from there

    Flash Ecutek to stock, relock BM3 and then flash back

    I know Ecutek license is lost this way thus the email :) Tell is how it goes
     
  8. OP
    OP
    Bluemkv

    Bluemkv Member

    First Name:
    Nathan
    Car(s):
    2020 Supra, 91 Wrangler 4.0, 2012 F250 6.7
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2019
    Location:
    NC
    Posts:
    24
    Liked:
    18
    Garage Profiles:
    1
    Finally got everything worked out.

    EcuTek and Bootmod3 (protuningfreaks) support were both very helpful.

    Ecutek guided me through what to do, and reinstated my license since it was lost when flashing back to stock.

    Ran into a problem where the BM3 kept telling me I had to flash the car back to stock and relock DME to transfer the license, even after I’d done it twice. I contacted BM3 and they responded super quick and got it transferred for me.
     
  9. a90moe

    a90moe Well-Known Member

    First Name:
    Moe
    Car(s):
    MKV Supra
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2019
    Location:
    Kuwait
    Posts:
    465
    Liked:
    405
    Glad it worked out well for you
     

Share This Page

Loading...