MHD Flasher For 2020+ A90 Supra Discussion

Discussion in 'DME / ECU Software Tuning' started by Twisted Tuning, Oct 2, 2019.

  1. geert.bieseman

    geert.bieseman Well-Known Member

    First Name:
    Geert
    Car(s):
    Nissan GT-R R33 ; Toyota Supra MKV
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2019
    Location:
    Belgium
    Posts:
    55
    Liked:
    21
    Maybe you can ask pricing at my tuner... as this post are the gains from my car :)
    Here at 520hp and 775nm at the crank.
    Also used the MHD flash software.

    Check their email on [email protected]

    Or their facebook or instagram for contact.
     
  2. OP
    OP
    Twisted Tuning

    Twisted Tuning Well-Known Member
    Gold Sponsor


    First Name:
    Justin
    Car(s):
    Supra MKV, BMW 135i, BMW 335xi, Mazda 6 Twin Turbo,
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2019
    Location:
    New York
    Posts:
    413
    Liked:
    465
    Occupation:
    calibration specialist
    Home Page:
    we also do Full custom tuning for these cars for those that would like to bypass the OTS maps or don't wish to wait.
     
  3. Goose

    Goose Well-Known Member

    First Name:
    Michael
    Car(s):
    2013 FRS
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Location:
    NC
    Posts:
    442
    Liked:
    694
    Since all that can be found online is the dyno for Stage 2, here's a Stage 1 dyno sheet, with stock numbers for comparison

    IMG_20191019_145833_602.jpg
     
    XtremeMaC, wgr73 and tonyng92 like this.
  4. kona61

    kona61 Well-Known Member

    First Name:
    J
    Car(s):
    5G 4Runner, MK7 Golf, AZW LE Supra
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2018
    Location:
    San Bernardino-ish, CA
    Posts:
    847
    Liked:
    1,230
    Garage Profiles:
    1
    What octane? 93 since you’re on the east coast?
     
  5. Goose

    Goose Well-Known Member

    First Name:
    Michael
    Car(s):
    2013 FRS
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Location:
    NC
    Posts:
    442
    Liked:
    694
    Yeah, I plan on sticking with 93, since I daily the Supra.
     
    XtremeMaC and kona61 like this.
  6. kona61

    kona61 Well-Known Member

    First Name:
    J
    Car(s):
    5G 4Runner, MK7 Golf, AZW LE Supra
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2018
    Location:
    San Bernardino-ish, CA
    Posts:
    847
    Liked:
    1,230
    Garage Profiles:
    1
    Sucks for me, all I have is crappy 91.
     
  7. Goose

    Goose Well-Known Member

    First Name:
    Michael
    Car(s):
    2013 FRS
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Location:
    NC
    Posts:
    442
    Liked:
    694
    You can probably still get a decent jump over stock power
     
    kona61 likes this.
  8. tonyng92

    tonyng92 Well-Known Member

    Car(s):
    E93 M3 F82 M4
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2019
    Location:
    Richmond Va
    Posts:
    192
    Liked:
    275
    Garage Profiles:
    1
    Hey I just brought the flasher and stage 2 map, I did not know that the map is not released publicly yet. How can I go about to get the map for stage 2? Thanks
     
  9. Goose

    Goose Well-Known Member

    First Name:
    Michael
    Car(s):
    2013 FRS
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Location:
    NC
    Posts:
    442
    Liked:
    694
    #24 Oct 30, 2019
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2019
    And now we wait on the wifi adapter to get here, so I can get logs and use MHD again.
     
  10. geert.bieseman

    geert.bieseman Well-Known Member

    First Name:
    Geert
    Car(s):
    Nissan GT-R R33 ; Toyota Supra MKV
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2019
    Location:
    Belgium
    Posts:
    55
    Liked:
    21
    Already got it, but on my phone... the app crashes when trying to log when the car is laying down in the passenger seat or wireless charger.
    Tomorrow when I think about it, I will try some logging. Could be due to the 'auto-lock screen' that the app crashes.
     
  11. LS3Twins

    LS3Twins Well-Known Member

    First Name:
    Ryan
    Car(s):
    2020 Supra 1998 E36M3 LS3 Twin Turbo
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2019
    Location:
    Charlotte
    Posts:
    258
    Liked:
    389
    Just a heads up if it goes to landscape mode phone/tablet sideways it will freeze it. That's the problem. Just make sure it's sitting up and you'll be good. I found this out at the dragstrip.
     
    Goose likes this.
  12. Goose

    Goose Well-Known Member

    First Name:
    Michael
    Car(s):
    2013 FRS
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Location:
    NC
    Posts:
    442
    Liked:
    694
    I was going to mention this.
     
  13. geert.bieseman

    geert.bieseman Well-Known Member

    First Name:
    Geert
    Car(s):
    Nissan GT-R R33 ; Toyota Supra MKV
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2019
    Location:
    Belgium
    Posts:
    55
    Liked:
    21
    Thanks guys for the quick feedback.
    Well I hope they fix this bug then.. because I don't have a smartphone holder in my car :)

    *edit*
    So lets also test when I put the 'auto-rotation' off on my smartphone, that it helps
    *edit*
     
  14. Goose

    Goose Well-Known Member

    First Name:
    Michael
    Car(s):
    2013 FRS
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Location:
    NC
    Posts:
    442
    Liked:
    694
    #29 Oct 30, 2019
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2019

    I actually had one of those cheap phone holders that clip to the vents in my 86. Works well in the A90, too.
     
  15. OP
    OP
    Twisted Tuning

    Twisted Tuning Well-Known Member
    Gold Sponsor


    First Name:
    Justin
    Car(s):
    Supra MKV, BMW 135i, BMW 335xi, Mazda 6 Twin Turbo,
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2019
    Location:
    New York
    Posts:
    413
    Liked:
    465
    Occupation:
    calibration specialist
    Home Page:
    turn off "auto-rotate". that will fix it. While connected MHD keeps the screen on. So its not your lock screen. The phone disconnects when its changes from landscape to portrait and vice versa. working on a fix for that.
     

Share This Page

Loading...