Supra Coding Step By Step

roadtripper

Well-Known Member
First Name
Brian
Joined
Apr 13, 2020
Posts
47
Reaction score
19
Location
New Mexico
Car(s)
2020 Supra
I'm confused about this high tech stuff! I have downloaded the bimmercode and bimmerlink apps and paid for them. I have managed to change all the things I wanted to except for making the the nav display brighter during the day. Can some one tell me the step by step on how to do it?




Advertisement


 

tadda

Well-Known Member
First Name
Tom
Joined
Dec 14, 2019
Posts
842
Reaction score
1,000
Location
Arizona
Car(s)
2020 Supra 3.0 Premium
Vehicle Showcase
1
I'm confused about this high tech stuff! I have downloaded the bimmercode and bimmerlink apps and paid for them. I have managed to change all the things I wanted to except for making the the nav display brighter during the day. Can some one tell me the step by step on how to do it?
 

30MilesOffshore

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2020
Posts
346
Reaction score
248
Location
Charlotte, NC
Car(s)
2020 Supra
I'll be interested to see if the turn signals can be activated in HUD. From what I understand it likely can't be, but, who knows.
I was looking for other codes and came across it today under Expert Mode. I didn't test it out but I grabbed a quick screenshot. Not sure if it will work for you but to get to it go to:

Headunit >> Expert Mode >> 300C_HUD >> HUD_Turnsignal >> Default Value Showed nicht_aktiv (not active)




742.png


743.png
 

30MilesOffshore

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2020
Posts
346
Reaction score
248
Location
Charlotte, NC
Car(s)
2020 Supra
Anyone know if the “M lap timer” is able to be coded to the Supra?
I was in expert mode today looking for other things and did come across it. I didn't try it out but I did see it. You have to use the BMW App to make it work.

Headunit >> Expert Mode >> 3006_Navigation >> Up Top In The Search Icon Look For "Lap" >> M_Laptimer will show up >> Default Value Showed nicht_aktiv (not active)

741.png


742.png
 

30MilesOffshore

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2020
Posts
346
Reaction score
248
Location
Charlotte, NC
Car(s)
2020 Supra
Anyone have any luck in getting the Tach Guage to show up in the HUD? I know the M Cars have it as an option and I enjoyed it.

cq5dam.resized.img.1185.large.time1448329302448.jpg
 

Guff

Moderator
Moderator
Joined
Sep 8, 2016
Posts
1,571
Reaction score
6,817
Location
USA
Car(s)
A80, A90, BRZ, Mini Mk1
Vehicle Showcase
1
Okay, I tried a bunch of the HUD options in Bimmercode, on both the Z4 and Supra options. It seems like Bimmercode isn't even modifying the right ECU, because the headunit ECU doesn't appear to control the HUD at all. Rather, the gauge cluster ECU is the one that controls the HUD. I don't have any experience with ESYS so I don't know how to make modify stuff yet, but I think it's safe to say Bimmercode is useless for modifying HUD stuff.
 

30MilesOffshore

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2020
Posts
346
Reaction score
248
Location
Charlotte, NC
Car(s)
2020 Supra
I've been messing around with the HUD too and haven't had any luck. After scouring the BMW forums I came across one thread that put it into perspective, so I think we are out of luck as you have found out with the coding. The question was asked if they could add the ///M HUD features to their non-M car. The answer was:

"///M Kombi is not fully compatible with non ///M car.

On ///M car, FDS signal comes from DME, and not ICM, and Gear position comes from DKG instead of EGS, so Gear Display and FDS Display's would not work. And without ///M Steering wheel, you won't have the M1 and M2 buttons."
 

30MilesOffshore

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2020
Posts
346
Reaction score
248
Location
Charlotte, NC
Car(s)
2020 Supra
@Guff were you able to find anything under the Instrument Panel options? I turned on the MPH on the mini-computer board and it worked but it looks redundant to see the speed twice. I did like the bar above it as a guide to divide the gas tank in half for quick reference.

I wouldn't mind seeing some other sort of info there such as digital temp or digital tach. Have you come across anything?

235.jpg
 

Guff

Moderator
Moderator
Joined
Sep 8, 2016
Posts
1,571
Reaction score
6,817
Location
USA
Car(s)
A80, A90, BRZ, Mini Mk1
Vehicle Showcase
1
@Guff were you able to find anything under the Instrument Panel options? I turned on the MPH on the mini-computer board and it worked but it looks redundant to see the speed twice. I did like the bar above it as a guide to divide the gas tank in half for quick reference.

I wouldn't mind seeing some other sort of info there such as digital temp or digital tach. Have you come across anything?

235.jpg
Haven't dived too deep into it but I'll look at more of the options later
 

Blue

Active Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2020
Posts
30
Reaction score
4
Location
Europe
Car(s)
BMW & Toyota
This thread was very helpfull, thanks all!

what app do you guys use to read out troublecodes and reset them?

i have carly for BMW from previous cars but unsure if this will work.

Bought Bimmercode for the Supra coding but this doesnt read trouble codes?
 

Advertisement











 


Advertisement


Top