Advertisement

MHD Flasher For 2020+ A90 Supra Discussion

Discussion in 'DME / ECU Software Tuning' started by Twisted Tuning, Oct 2, 2019.

  1. Tsar

    Tsar Well-Known Member

    Car(s):
    2020 Supra
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2019
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Posts:
    395
    Liked:
    304
    Home Page:
    Yea or you can show up in person with your car (if that’s offered). I don’t think there’s any other way for them to unlock it yet. At least from what I know.
     
  2. OP
    OP
    Twisted Tuning

    Twisted Tuning Well-Known Member
    Gold Sponsor


    First Name:
    Justin
    Car(s):
    Supra MKV, BMW 135i, BMW 335xi, Mazda 6 Twin Turbo,
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2019
    Location:
    New York
    Posts:
    744
    Liked:
    873
    Occupation:
    calibration specialist
    Home Page:
    Yes, you have to ship it. We spoke via email. But unless you're local or fly me out, you have to ship it. Same/ Next day turnaround. So you wont be without your ride long.
     
  3. AndyMy

    AndyMy Well-Known Member

    First Name:
    Andy
    Car(s):
    Supra 2020 launch edition
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2020
    Location:
    Alabama
    Posts:
    130
    Liked:
    66
    Garage Profiles:
    1
    What u think about mhd and ecutek?
     
  4. Tsar

    Tsar Well-Known Member

    Car(s):
    2020 Supra
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2019
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Posts:
    395
    Liked:
    304
    Home Page:
  5. AndyMy

    AndyMy Well-Known Member

    First Name:
    Andy
    Car(s):
    Supra 2020 launch edition
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2020
    Location:
    Alabama
    Posts:
    130
    Liked:
    66
    Garage Profiles:
    1
  6. Tsar

    Tsar Well-Known Member

    Car(s):
    2020 Supra
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2019
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Posts:
    395
    Liked:
    304
    Home Page:
    I never had MHD so I cant compare. But the guy in this thread did.

    https://www.supramkv.com/threads/ec...0-a90-supra-discussion.4909/page-7#post-89864
     
  7. Goose

    Goose Well-Known Member

    First Name:
    Michael
    Car(s):
    2013 FRS
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Location:
    NC
    Posts:
    455
    Liked:
    713
    i'm going tomorrow to a Dynojet, so I'll be able to see the difference between the two a bit better. Don't like trying to compare the power on a Dyno Dynamics to a Dynojet.

    Results will be shared. MHD got me to 440/490 on a dynojet, so we'll see what it shows tomorrow morning with the Ecutek.


    The Ecutek pulls much harder, and isn't as peaky with the torque. There's no "slam your head into the back of the seat as soon as you touch the gas," rather a much smoother ramp up to more power.
     
  8. Ryco

    Ryco Well-Known Member

    First Name:
    Darsiah
    Car(s):
    2020 Supra MKV Premium & 2014 Scion FRS
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2020
    Location:
    North Carolina, Fayetteville
    Posts:
    124
    Liked:
    35
    Occupation:
    Network Wireless Admin
    I'm interested in the differences? Currently on MHD stg2 e30
     
    AndyMy likes this.
  9. 65sohc

    65sohc Well-Known Member

    First Name:
    Ken
    Car(s):
    2020 Supra, 65 GTO restomod, 66 Mustang restomod
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2020
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    Posts:
    293
    Liked:
    132
    Up until now MHD has been fine. Recently they introduced a new version. This has been the nightmare of all nightmares. I have been trying for days to complete the upgrade. I have tried a dozen times to follow their instructions to delete the previous version, delete the cache, etc. and all I ever get is Activate New License which means, essentially, start from scratch and pay all over again. If I'm, wrong I hope someone will steer me straight.
     
  10. extreme-eg

    extreme-eg New Member

    Car(s):
    86, Evo IX, S13 200SX
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2020
    Location:
    South Africa
    Posts:
    4
    Liked:
    1
    The new MHD migration is very sensitive on how you log in - you need to use the same method (and account obviously) on your previous device and the new device. Then once you in the new App after logging into the same account the license is linked to - you need to be connected to the vehicle in order to retrieve the license. I migrated a N55 license last week to iOS so I understand the battle.
     
  11. 65sohc

    65sohc Well-Known Member

    First Name:
    Ken
    Car(s):
    2020 Supra, 65 GTO restomod, 66 Mustang restomod
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2020
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    Posts:
    293
    Liked:
    132
    That is exactly what my problem was. Somehow MHD had my account linked to Facebook so when I logged on that way my licenses appeared. The issue I'm having now is that my tune files appear on my original Fire tablet but not on my iphone. The iphone is much smoother and more responsive than the Fire and it's always with me so I'd rather use it but until I can figure out how to transfer those files I'll just have to make do.
     

Share This Page

Loading...